HOME    
ABOUT US    
DIRECTIONS    
LEAGUES    
TOURNAMENTS    
ARCHIVES    
MEMBER SERVICES    
PLACEHOLDER    
 
JUL 22, 2019
22:53:18 PM
 
Next Board Meeting



7:30 PM
 
 
 
College Scholarship   04/07/2019  

The Donn Haber Sportsmanship Scholarship

The Donn Haber Sportsmanship Scholarship Committee will again be awarding a scholarship to a child or grandchild of a LIPTA member who will be a 2019 graduating high school senior.

The Donn Haber Sportsmanship Scholarship was created in 2012 in memory of Donn Haber who was a member of LIPTA for many years, playing at the “Y” and then at Crest Hollow.  To date, eight scholarships have been awarded to graduating seniors at Walt Whitman High School where Donn’s sons attended and where Donn was a part of the community, coaching many different teams over the years. 

Last year the Scholarship Committee expanded the scholarships to include a child or grandchild of a LIPTA member, as the paddle community has been instrumental in helping raise funds for the scholarships in the past.   In 2018, two scholarships were awarded to children of LIPTA members.

The amount of this year’s award will be $1,500. 

For information or to obtain an application, please contact Cindy Haber (chaber21@gmail.com or 631-385-0655).

The deadline for applications is May 7, 2019. 

Tournament Results   02/02/2019  

LIPTA Men’s A Championships

Conratulations to 2019 LIPTA Men's A Champions Andrew Chan & Krishin Shivdasani!

Finals: Chan/Shividasani(2) def. Englander/Garavaglia(1) 6-3 2-6 6-1

Semi Finals: Englander/Garavaglia(1) def. Borinsky/Zimmer 2-6 7-6 6-2

Semi Finals: Chan/Shivdasani(2) def. Gavigan/Wan 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinal Reprieve: Cetateanu/Quintana(4) def. Gumport/Nyarady 3-6 6-2 6-4

16 Consolation: Mangan/Stanton, B. def Callaghan/McNulty 6-4 6-2

Consolation: Peer-Seccafico def. Antoneck/Mullahey 6-2 6-3

Consolation Reprieve: Gomes/White def. LaMountain/Ramsland 6-4 6-2

Full Draws/Results

TOURNAMENT RESULTS   01/28/2019  

MOSKOWITZ / BANDLER CAPTURE THE 2019 LIPTA MEN'S B CHAMPIONSHIP

MAIN DRAW: ROD MOSKOWITZ / JAMES BANDLER 6-3, 6-4 OVER ROB WEISSMAN / IAN HUSCHEL

SEMI FINAL 1: MOSKOWITZ/BANDLER 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 OVER DELAPI/ANDRIA

SEMI FINAL 2: WEISSMAN/HUSCHEL 7-5, 6-2 OVER TEN HOOPEN/SCHMIDT

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE: GHAFFARII/KALENDERIAN 6-4, 2-6, 6-4 OVER CHIARUCCI/SANTINO

16 CONSOLATION: O'SULLIVAN/COLLARD 7-6, 4-6, 7-5 OVER ADAMS/SILVERSTEIN

16 CONSOLATION REPRIEVE: FALLON/LAFORCE 6-2, 6-2 OVER HILL/SCHMERGEL

CONSOLATION: MEISTER/THALHEIMER 6-, 3-6, 7-6 OVER GANNON/SCIORTINO

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE: ANDERSON/LARSON 6-1, 6-2 0VER KENNELLY/KATOVITZ

TOURNAMENT RESULTS   01/14/2019  

LIPTA MIXED DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIP - JANUARY 12, 2019

CHAMPIONSHIP: L. JAFFE / K. SHIVDASANI (6-3, 4-6, 6-1) OVER K. FLYNN / M. GARAVAGLIA

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE: K. SCHNIEDER / J. D'ADDARIO (6-3, 6-3) OVER V. VAN SON / P. VAN SON

CONSOLATION: P. LUMPE / K. LUMPE (5-7, 6-3, 6-1) OVER A. LAMANA / J. BANDLER

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE: L. RAMSLAND / B. RAMSLAND (7-5, 6-3) OVER J. OSTROSKY / M. MULLAHEY

LAST CHANCE REPRIEVE: K. WASSERMAN / M. RYAN (7-5, 6-4) OVER M. SHAIN / E. KRIFTCHER

TOURNAMENT RESULT   12/03/2018  

LIPTA DUANE HAYDEN LONG ISLAND INVITATIONAL MEN'S NRT/PCQ, December 1, 2018

CHAMPIONSHIP - Drew Broderick & Marc Powers 6-0, 6-2 over Blake Anderson & Martin Bostrom

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE - M. Innes & B. Schoeman 7-5, 6-3 over J. Cassa & A. Protsenko

REPRIEVE - A. Chan & M. Montalbano 4-6, 6-3, 10-3 over J. Cotto & T. Christian

CONSOLATION - W. Kendall & Z. Rosenow 7-5, 6-3 over J. Court & D. Goldberg

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - A. Miles & D. Schwandt 6-1, 2-6, 10-4 over R. Crosta & M. Garavaglia

Tournament Result   12/04/2018  

LIPTA DUANE HAYDEN LONG ISLAND INVITATIONAL MEN'S B

CHAMPIONSHIP - Castellano-Karabaich 6-1, 6-2 over Clarke-Ramsland 

QUARTER FINAL REPRIEVE -  Competello-Greeley 7-5, 6-3 over C. White-Yanuck

REPRIEVE - Bandler-Wasser over S. White-Lumpe

CONSOLATION - Chiarucci-Santino 7-5, 6-7, 7-6 over O'Sullivan-Collard

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE -  P.Schmergel-Stiuso over Hill-Adams

MAIN DRAW RESULTS

LIPTA TOURNAMENT RESULT   11/21/2018  

LIPTA JULIAN TRIVERS MEMORIAL MEN'S 95+

CHAMPIONSHIP DRAW - P. ARCIERO - D. KARABAICH 6-2, 2-6, 6-4 over J. CARMAN - J. D'ADDARIO

CHAMPIONSHIP REPRIEVE - R. JANECEK - R. WEISSMAN 1-6, 6-4, 7-5 over M. FANOUS - C. HENNE

CONSOLATION - D. SCHUMM - P. VAN SON 4-6, 6-3, 6-2 over L. BARRETT - P. CASTELLANO

CONSOLATION REPRIEVE - T. PEER  - J. DUNNE 7-5, 6-2 over J. BANDLER - B. SILVERSTEIN


LIPTA C Tournament Result   11/05/2018  

Congratulations to Guy /Alleva (GCCC) for taking home 2nd straight LIPTA C Tournament championship

Main Draw: Guy/Alleva (6-4, 6-3) over Rohlfing/Russo

Quarter Reprieve: Fex/Donnolly (6-4, 6-3) over O'Sullivan/Collard

Consolation Draw: Winnitzki/Winnitzki (7-6, 0-6, 6-3) over Drazic/Kass

Consolation Reprieve: Collins/Anderson (6-2, 6-3) over Kerrane/Takahasi

2018-2019   11/02/2018  

LIPTA BOARD OF DIRECTORS

LIPTA OFFICERS

President - Ray Lombardi

Vice President - Phil DeCicco

Treasurer - Dennis White

Secretary – Larry Cornacchia

 

CHAIRMEN/COMMITTEES

Men's League - Jon Lamountain (Assistant Chairman: Frank Lincks)

Tournaments – Tom Peer (Assistant Chairman: Andrew Chan)

Membership – Michael Baglio

Technology/Business Continuity - Ken Packert

Finance Committee - Dennis White, Hersh Cohen, Jon Connors, Greg George

Men’s League Committee – Jon Lamountain, Phil Decicco, Frank Lincks, Ray Lombardi 

Tournament Committee – Tom Peer, Andrew Chan, Duane Hayden

PPTA Liason – Tim Mangan

Nominating Committee Chairman – Duane Hayden

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Cherry Valley Club - Phil DeCicco

Crest Hollow Country Club - Ray Lombardi, Dennis White

The Creek Club - Jon Connors

Garden City Country Club - Larry Cornacchia

Garden City Golf Club – Bob Henrickson

Garden City Recreation - Jon Lamountain

The Head of the Bay Club - Tom Peer

Hempstead Country Club - Frank Lincks

Huntington Country Club - Duane Hayden, Ken Packert

Manhasset Bay Yacht Club - John Cerga

Nassau Country Club - Tim Mangan

Piping Rock Club - Doug Johnson

Plandome Country Club - Andrew Chan

Port Washington Country Club - Greg George

Southward Ho - Michael Baglio

Village Club of Sands Point - Hersh Cohen

Volunteers   09/21/2017  

LIPTA is seeking volunteers to assist with and run various programs and activities.

If you are interested in volunteering, please e-mail Ray Lombardi rlombardi.pt@gmail.com

 

 
Captain's Login:
 
Username:
 
Password:
 





Click the APTA logo to visit the APTA website and retrieve your APTA ID. You will need this ID number to register for APTA events.